Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Europa Leaguematch-preview18/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Celje vs Red Bull Salzburg Prediction — Model Probabilities for 22 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Celje vs Red Bull Salzburg on 22 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Red Bull Salzburg at 54.3%.
  • Red Bull Salzburg: 54.3%.
  • Celje: 24.3%.
  • Draw: 21.4%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Celje are 29th in the table, Red Bull Salzburg 14th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Celje take on Red Bull Salzburg on 22 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Europa League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

In the UEFA Europa League table, Celje are 29th and Red Bull Salzburg 14th, 3 points between them — 15 places apart in a 36-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Red Bull Salzburg54.3%
Celje24.3%
Draw21.4%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Celje bring a record of 2-4-4 from their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Red Bull Salzburg have won 7, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 10, scoring 2.1 a game.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

How are these numbers produced?

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Celje or Red Bull Salzburg?

The MatchSense model gives Red Bull Salzburg the highest probability at 54.3%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do Celje and Red Bull Salzburg play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 22 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Europa League.

Which markets are analysed for Celje vs Red Bull Salzburg?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Celje and Red Bull Salzburg in?

Celje bring a record of 2-4-4 from their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Across their last 10, Red Bull Salzburg show 7 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeats, scoring 2.1 a game. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading