Álvaro García
Across 6 seasons in our records they have 140 appearances, 21 goals, 16 assists, 10,265 minutes. That is 0.32 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2022/23: 35 appearances, 5 goals and 5 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 6
- Appearances
- 140
- Goals
- 21
- Assists
- 16
- Minutes
- 10,265
Season by season
- 2026/27: 2 appearances, 105 minutes (53 per appearance), 1 goal (one every 2.0 games).
- 2026: 2 appearances, 105 minutes (53 per appearance), 1 goal (one every 2.0 games).
- 2025/26: 33 appearances, 2,105 minutes (64 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 8.3 games), 5 assists.
- 2024/25: 36 appearances, 2,572 minutes (71 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 9.0 games), 5 assists.
- 2023/24: 32 appearances, 2,493 minutes (78 per appearance), 6 goals (one every 5.3 games), 1 assist.
- 2022/23: 35 appearances, 2,885 minutes (82 per appearance), 5 goals (one every 7.0 games), 5 assists.
Players at Rayo Vallecano
Álvaro García is one of 48 players we track at Rayo Vallecano. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- A. Batalla (G)
- Adrián Molina (G)
- Adrià Pedrosa (D)
- Alemão (F)
- Aridane Hernández (D)
- Bebé (F)
- Dani Cárdenas (G)
- Diego López (G)
- Diego Méndez (M)
- E. Audero (G)
- E. Eto'o (F)
- E. Eto'o (Attacker)
- E. Saveljich (D)
- F. Lejeune (D)
- Fran Pérez (F)
- G. Bouare (M)
- G. Tsitaishvili (F)
- I. Alonso Martin (M)
- I. Balliu (D)
- Isi Palazón (M)
- J. Gil (G)
- Jorge de Frutos (F)
- José Pozo (M)
- J. Vertrouwd (D)
- Luiz Felipe (D)
- Marco de las Sías (D)
- Mario Hernández (D)
- Mario Suárez (D)
- Miguel Ángel Morro (G)
- M. Kumbulla (D)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 145 completed fixtures across 5 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
10,710
145 apps · 123 starts
Goals / assists
22 / 18
40 contributions
Cards (Y/R)
23 / 1
one every 6 games
MatchSense rating
6.57
over 144 matches
Provider rating
6.92
over 144 matches
Attacking
Shots
178
1.23 per game
Shots on target
88
0.61 per game
Shot accuracy
49%
88 of 178
Conversion
12%
22 goals from 178 shots
Key passes
182
1.75 per game · 104 of 145
Offsides
70
1.15 per game · 61 of 145
Passing
Passes
2876
19.97 per game
Pass accuracy
14%
mean over 143 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
750
5.24 per game
Duels won
45%
341 of 750
Dribbles attempted
120
1.50 per game · 80 of 145
Dribble success
40%
48 of 120
Defending & discipline
Tackles
154
1.56 per game · 99 of 145
Interceptions
125
1.54 per game · 81 of 145
Fouls committed
103
1.36 per game · 76 of 145
Fouls drawn
88
1.35 per game · 65 of 145
Goalkeeping
Saves
0
0 per game · 6 of 145
Goals conceded
0
0 per game
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27PD | 9 | 655 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 1/0 |
| 2025/26PD | 33 | 2,105 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 42 | 4 | 55 | 3/0 |
| 2024/25PD | 36 | 2,572 | 4 | 5 | 55 | 49 | 10 | 73 | 4/0 |
| 2023/24PD | 32 | 2,493 | 6 | 1 | 37 | 39 | 10 | 81 | 8/1 |
| 2022/23PD | 35 | 2,885 | 5 | 5 | 38 | 48 | 21 | 114 | 7/0 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 105 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 105 | 6.5 |
| 2025/26 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 2105 | 6.7 |
| 2024/25 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 2572 | 7.1 |
| 2023/24 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 2493 | 6.9 |
| 2022/23 | 35 | 5 | 5 | 2885 | 7.0 |